IPL 2023 KKR vs GT: All Information and Updated Points Table before Today’s Match

Match Information:

You can watch this match live on Jio Cinema in Hindi Language. KKR vs GT which is going to be played today. This is expected to be a great match. This match will be played on 29-04-2023 and time is 3:30 pm. This is the 16th season of IPL. Match No. 39th KKR vs GT. KKR vs GT are going to play face to face for the Second time in this season. Here the match will be played in Kolkata. It will be played at Eden Gardens. This ground has a capacity of 63,000 people.

Team Position

Image By: Instagram @kkriders & @gujarat_titans

KKR is at 7th position on the points table and GT is at 3rd position on the points table. KKR played Eight matches in this season and GT played Seven matches in this season. KKR has played 8 matches in this season, 3 matches won and 5 matches lost. GT has played 7 matches in this season, 5 matches won and 2 matches lost. The full form of the IPL was the Indian Premier League.

Team performance in the ipl season 

KKR has won one match and lost three matches of the last four previous matches in the IPL. GT has won three matches and lost one match of the last four previous matches in the IPL. KKR has won two matches out of four matches to defend the target in this season.

GT has won three matches out of three matches to run-chase the target in this season. From this you can understand that KKR and GT both the teams, are Different to each other, KKR is best for defending the target and GT is best to run-chase the target in this season. KKR has won the toss in 3 matches out of 8 matches in this season. GT has won the toss in 5 matches out of 7 matches in this season. Earlier, when KKR vs GT played face-to-face for the first time in this season, KKR won the match.

That too because Rinku Singh played unbelievable batting. KKR vs GT previous match in this season top three batting performance was Venkatesh Iyer 83 run from 40 balls (KKR), Vijay Shankar 63* run from 24 balls (GT) & Sai Sudharsan 53 runs from 38 balls (GT) and top three bowling performance was Sunil Narine 3-33 (4) (KKR), Rashid Khan 3-37 (4) (GT) & Alzarri Joseph 2-27 (4) (GT).

KKR vs GT previous match in this season the player of the match was Rinku Singh 48* runs from 21 balls (KKR).KKR vs GT previous match in this season GT batting first at score was 204-4 (20) and KKR successfully run-chase the target, KKR score was 207-7 (20). Rinku Singh won KKR in this by hitting 5 sixes in 5 balls in Last Over. 

KKR Team Information:

Image By: Instagram @kkriders

KKR Squads: N Jagadeesan (wk), Jason Roy, Venkatesh Iyer, Nitish Rana ©, Rinku Singh, Andre Russell, Sunil Narine, David Wiese, Vaibhav Arora, Umesh Yadav, Varun Chakaravarthy, Mandeep Singh, Litton Das, Anukul Roy, Suyash Sharma, Kulwant Khejroliya, Tim Southee, Lockie Ferguson, Shardul Thakur, Rahmanullah Gurbaz, Harshit Rana, Aarya Desai.

KKR has a total 8 Foreign players in their squads. KKR has 2 players from the West Indies team, 2 players from the New Zealand team and only single players from the Afghanistan team, England team, Bangladesh team and Namibia team in their squads.     

KKR Probable Playing XI: N Jagadeesan (wk), Jason Roy, Venkatesh Iyer / Suyash Sharma, Nitish Rana ©, Rinku Singh, Andre Russell, Sunil Narine, David Wiese, Vaibhav Arora, Umesh Yadav, Varun Chakaravarthy. 

KKR Previous match playing XI: N Jagadeesan (wk), Jason Roy, Venkatesh Iyer, Nitish Rana ©, Rinku Singh, Andre Russell, Sunil Narine, David Wiese, Vaibhav Arora, Umesh Yadav, Varun Chakaravarthy.

GT Team Information:
Image By: Instagram @gujarat_titans

GT Squads: Wriddhiman Saha (wk), Shubhman Gill, Hardik Pandya ©, Vijay Shankar, David Miller, Abhinav Manohar, Rahul Tewatia, Rashid Khan, Mohammed Shami, Noor Ahmad, Mohit Sharma, Joshua Little, Shanaka, Sai Kishore, Srikar Bharat, Shivam Mavi, Jayant Yadav, Sai Sudharsan, Alzarri Joseph, Sangwan, Wade, Odeon Smith, Darshan Nalkande, Urvil Patel, Yash Dayal. 

GT has a total 8 Foreign players in their squads. GT has 2 players from the Afghanistan team, 2 players from the West Indies team and Only Single player from the South Africa team, Australia team, Ireland team and Sri Lanka team in their squads.

GT Probable Playing XI: Wriddhiman Saha (wk), Shubhman Gill, Hardik Pandya ©, Vijay Shankar, David Miller, Abhinav Manohar, Rahul Tewatia, Rashid Khan, Mohammed Shami, Noor Ahmad, Mohit Sharma.

GT Previous match playing XI: Wriddhiman Saha (wk), Shubhman Gill, Hardik Pandya ©, Vijay Shankar, David Miller, Abhinav Manohar, Rahul Tewatia, Rashid Khan, Mohammed Shami, Noor Ahmad, Mohit Sharma.

Updated Points Table Before Today’s Match
NoTeamMWLNRTPtsNRR
1Rajasthan Royals8530010+0.939
2Lucknow Super Giats8530010+0.841
3Gujarat Titans7520010+0.580
4Chennai Super Kings8530010+0.376
5Royal Challengers Bangalore844008-0.139
6Punjab Kings844008-0.510
7Kolkata Knight Riders835006-0.027
8Mumbai Indians734006-0.620
9Sunrisers Hyderabad725004-0.725
10Delhi Capitals725004-0.961

Also Read: Hardik Pandya

Leave a Comment